Homer White
Mamie Ledford and Myrtle King took the train from Fort Worth to Weatherford. Mrs. Ledford had left her husband for a man named E. S. (Stoke) Clark. Mamie called Stoke Clark in Fort Worth and told him they were in Weatherford, and he said he would arrive on the next train. She approached Texas Ranger Private Homer White and ask him to accompany them because she expected a confrontation. Clark arrived in Weatherford and confronted Ledford. The argument escalated at the train depot. Several citizens approached Ranger White and requested he intervene and arrest Clark. White refused, but the witnesses were insistent. Ranger White then stated he was going to arrest Clark.
Ranger White approached Clark and told him to put up his hands because he was under arrest. Both men opened fire at close range. White collapsed on the depot platform, wounded twice, and died within minutes without making a statement. Clark was seriously wounded, and arrested. Clark and Ledford contended that they were not arguing, and Ranger White never identified himself and opened fire first, and Clark returned fire to protect himself.
Clark was tried and convicted in Parker County on November 18, 1908 of second degree murder and sentenced to 7 years in the state penitentiary. Clark appealed and on May 26, 1909, his case was reversed. He was never convicted for the death of Ranger White. Clark was implicated, but never charged, in the murder of Fort Worth Policeman William Campbell on August 12, 1909.
Homer White was 23 years of age and single when he was killed in the line of duty. He had been appointed to Company A of the Texas Rangers on December 1, 1907, and had arrived in Weatherford only 30-days earlier. He was buried in the Graves-Gentry Cemetery in Hamilton, Hamilton County.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender E. S. (Stoke) Clark