Game Warden Joseph Marshall Evans

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1965

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Marshall Evans

Game Warden Joe Evans succumbed to injuries sustained the previous day when he was involved in a head-on collision on Texas Highway 254 (modern-day Texas Highway 16) three miles southeast of Graham in Young County.

He was returning from dropping off water samples at a testing facility when his vehicle collided with a chemical truck at 12:05 pm.

Warden Evans was a Koren War veteran. He was survived by his wife, two daughters, father, and brother.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Incident Date Wednesday, May 5, 1965

routine driving