Game Warden Dawson R. Murchison

Texas Game, Fish, and Oyster Commission, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, December 20, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Dawson R. Murchison

Game Warden Dawson Murchison was shot and killed while patrolling the Concho Game Preserve on the King Ranch for illegal poachers.

He and another warden were attempted to arrest two men who were spotlighting deer.

The incident occurred near the line between Kleberg County and Jim Wells County. The suspects fled to Mexico and was never apprehended.

Game Warden Murchison had served with the Texas Game, Fish, and Oyster Commission for 10 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, two sisters, and three brothers.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never apprehended

poacher