Constable Carl M. Bisbee

Constable Carl M. Bisbee

Nueces County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas

End of Watch Monday, July 6, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Carl M. Bisbee

Constable Carl Bisbee and Deputy Constable R. R. Bledsoe were shot and killed while questioning four men they observed drinking in public.

When they attempted to place the men under arrest the men produced handguns and opened fire, fatally wounding both constables.

One of the men involved in the incident had murdered City Marshal Joe Crixell, of the Brownsville Police Department, on August 9th, 1912. The man was shot and killed during the shootout with Constable Bisbee and Deputy Constable Bledsoe.

Constable Bisbee had served with the Nueces County Precinct 1 Constable's Office for three years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 5, 1925
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand