Nueces County Constable's Office - Precinct 1, Texas
End of Watch Sunday, July 5, 1925
Add to My HeroesR. R. Bledsoe
Deputy Constable R.R. Bledsoe and Constable Carl Bisbee were shot and killed while questioning four men they observed drinking in public.
When they attempted to place the men under arrest the men produced handguns and opened fire, fatally wounding both constables.
One of the men involved in the incident had murdered City Marshal Joe Crixell, of the Brownsville Police Department, on August 9th, 1912. The man was shot and killed during the shootout with Constable Bisbee and Deputy Constable Bledsoe.
Constable Bledsoe had been with the agency for seven months.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 7 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed