Cheektowaga Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 4, 1929
Add to My HeroesJohn Bauer
Officer Bauer was killed when he was intentionally run off the road while attempting to stop a suspicious vehicle. The vehicle had been stolen and the occupants were wanted for the shooting of another officer two days earlier. As Officer Bauer attempted to stop the vehicle the driver intentionally struck the rear of his motorcycle, forcing him through a guard rail and down a 40-foot embankment. Officer Bauer was transported to Emergency Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries at 0200 hours.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicular assault
- Incident Date Thursday, January 3, 1929
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available