Officer C. Edward Foley

Officer C. Edward Foley

Houston Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, March 10, 1860

Add to My Heroes

C. Edward Foley

Officer Edward Foley was shot and killed by a suspect attempting to interfere with the officer's duties.

He was patrolling in the Market Square area when the suspect approached him and for unknown reasons, attempted to interfere with his duties. Officer Foley struck the man and he left the area. He returned later in the day with a double-barrel shotgun and killed Officer Foley.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Apprehended

retaliation

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand