Officer Frederick W. Bauer

Officer Frederick W. Bauer

Metropolitan Police Department, District of Columbia

End of Watch Friday, June 6, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Frederick W. Bauer

Officer Frederick Bauer succumbed to serious back injuries sustained four months earlier while acting as a member of a raiding party on a "numbers" establishment in the Second Precinct.

While attempting to lift a heavy floor safe he crushed two vertebrae in his back. He was taken to George Washington Hospital where he remained until succumbing to his injuries.

Officer Bauer had served with the Metropolitan Police Department for seven years. He was survived by his wife and three children.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Accidental
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 6, 1930
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand