Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, December 26, 1914
Add to My HeroesR. P. "Bob" Hollowell
Officer Hollowell succumbed to injuries sustained in a motorcycle accident 10 months earlier. He was responding to a call when his motorcycle struck a dog at Throckmorton Street and Third Street. He was transported to a local hospital and drifted in and out of a comatose state for the next 10 months.
Officer Hollowell had previously served 10 years with the Waco Police Department. During that time, he had been shot or stabbed a total of 10 times while on duty. The injury sustained in the motorcycle accident, combined with a lung wound sustained in one of the previous stabbings, caused his death.
Officer Hollowell had been with the Fort Worth Police Department for 2 years, and had been in law enforcement for 12 years.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 12 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 24, 1914