Deputy Sheriff Jess Claude White

Ellis County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Saturday, January 8, 1944

Add to My Heroes

Jess Claude White

Deputy White was shot and killed by an escaped convict he had arrested at 10:30 p.m. He searched the suspect but failed to find a concealed revolver.

As he drove the man to jail the suspect produced the weapon and opened fire, wounding Deputy White and causing him to lose control of his car. The vehicle overturned and both men received additional injuries. Deputy White was taken to the Waxahachie Sanitarium where he succumbed to his wounds.

The suspect was taken into custody and executed in the electric chair on December 19, 1944.

Deputy White was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Executed in 1944

escape

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand