Deputy Sheriff George V. Vise

Deputy Sheriff George V. Vise

Dallas County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1878

Add to My Heroes

George V. Vise

Deputy Vise drowned in a creek following a posse ride.

At about 10:00 a.m. on Wednesday, 5 June 1878, Deputy Vise was returning to Hutchins after searching for an escaped horse thief. While crossing Cottonwood Creek, his horse bucked him off and he was caught in some foliage and drowned.

He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand