Trooper Kelly Leland Poynter

Trooper Kelly Leland Poynter

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Friday, January 18, 2002

Add to My Heroes

Kelly Leland Poynter

Trooper Kelly Poynter was struck and killed by a drunk driver while working a crash scene on U.S. Route 63 in Texas County, Missouri.

When he noticed the vehicle heading his way, he pushed some of the men out of the way. He was killed instantly.

The 39-year-old driver of the vehicle that struck Trooper Poynter was intoxicated and driving at a high rate of speed. She was arrested and charged with involuntary manslaughter. The suspect was sentenced to 7 years but released after serving a court-ordered 120 days for completing an alcohol treatment program. The judge in the case set the sentence up this way because the driver's blood alcohol level was 0.07. In Missouri, it has to be 0.08 or more to be legally under the influence.

Trooper Poynter had served with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for six years. He is survived by his wife and two young sons.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 6 years
  • Badge 1191

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Sentenced to 7 years

directing traffic, Impaired Driver, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand