Private Burrell Milo Baucom

Private Burrell Milo Baucom

Oregon State Police, Oregon

End of Watch Saturday, July 1, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Burrell Milo Baucom

Private Burrell Baucom was shot and killed by a suspect driving a stolen car. Private Baucom stopped the car, and when he approached, the 17-year-old suspect shot and killed him.

The suspect fled but was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of murder and sentenced to life in prison but was paroled in 1947.

Private Baucom was an Oregon National Guard veteran and had served with the Oregon State Police for two years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 76
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Paroled in 1947

stolen vehicle, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand