Patrolman Edward Scott

Patrolman Edward Scott

Brooklyn Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 6, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Edward Scott

Patrolman Scott succumbed to injuries received when he was struck in the head by a brick at Myrtle Street and Steuben Street. He had ordered a large group of men from a local street gang to disperse and behave themselves. The gang then attacked him and struck him in the head with a brick. He succumbed to his injuries four days later. Eleven suspects were arrested in connection with Patrolman Scott's murder.

Patrolman Scott was assigned to the 4th Precinct, the present day New York City Police Department 88th Precinct.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Sunday, July 2, 1876
  • Weapon Blunt object; Brick
  • Offender 11 suspects arrested
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand