Patrolman Patrick McKeon

Patrolman Patrick McKeon

Brooklyn Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, December 5, 1876

Add to My Heroes

Patrick McKeon

Patrolman McKeon was killed in the fire which destroyed the Brooklyn Theatre and killed over 300 people. He had been assigned to the theatre to conduct crowd control and began to assist with the evacuation of the patrons when the fire started. During the evecuation the top balcony collapsed, striking Patrolman McKeon and throwing him into the fire.

Patrolman McKeon was assigned to the Brooklyn Central Squad, the modern day 84th Precinct of the New York City Police Department.

Bio

  • Age 38
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Fire

fire