Jasper County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Friday, January 4, 2002
Add to My HeroesScott Arner
Sergeant Scott Arner drowned while performing an investigation in an ice-covered mine pit on North Thicket Road.
The water-filled mine shaft was approximately 40-feet deep and had been used as a location for criminals to abandon stolen cars. After Sergeant Arner's body was recovered, he was flown to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.
Sergeant Arner was a U.S. Navy veteran and had served with the Jasper County Sheriff's Department for 13 years.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 13 years
- Badge 95
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Drowned