Wharton County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Saturday, June 26, 1920
Add to My HeroesHarry Charles McCormick
Deputy McCormick was shot and killed while helping a fellow deputy serve a warrant on a man. The suspect first agreed to go with the officers but then began to resist and was able to gain control of the partner's pistol. At that moment the suspect's brother emerged with a Winchester rifle. As Deputy McCormick began to help his partner the brother shot him in the head, killing him.
The two brothers were shot and killed the following week after being surrounded by a posse. Two other men who aided in their original escape were lynched by citizens.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Shot and killed