High Point Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Sunday, December 23, 2001
Add to My HeroesShelia Dianne Twyman
Master Officer Shelia Twyman succumbed to injuries received three days earlier when her patrol car was struck by a tractor-trailer at approximately 1:40 am.
Master Officer Twyman was traveling eastbound on East Russell Avenue. A tractor-trailer did not stop at the red light at the intersection of Centennial Street, hitting Master Officer Twyman's patrol vehicle. She was transported to Wake Forest University Baptist Medical Center where she passed away.
The driver of the semi was charged with running a red light and misdemeanor death by a vehicle in connection with the collision.
Master Officer Twyman had served with the High Point Police Department for 13 years. She is survived by her son, two daughters, four grandchildren, and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 47
- Tour 13 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Thursday, December 20, 2001