Fort Worth Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Monday, May 12, 1902
Add to My HeroesAndrew J. Grimes
Officer Andrew Grimes was shot and killed by a hack driver in front of the Texas and Pacific Railroad Station.
Officer Grimes was attempting to get the hack driver to comply with a city ordinance on where hacks could stand at the passenger station. Words were exchanged and the man pulled out a .45 caliber handgun and exchanged shots with Officer Grimes, who was struck once in the abdomen.
The suspect was not wounded and was apprehended by other officers. He was subsequently sentenced to two years in jail.
Officer Grimes had served with the agency for two years and was survived by his son. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Fort Worth, Texas.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 13
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; .45 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years