Park City Police Department, Utah
End of Watch Sunday, January 12, 1908
Add to My HeroesAlbert Holindrake
Policeman Holindrake accidentally shot and killed himself while examining his service weapon. He had only been hired as a police officer six days earlier and had received no weapons training. During a break in his shift he was examining the revolver when it discharged, striking him in the face and killing him instantly.
Policeman Holindrake was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 6 days
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)