Officer John Charles Cash

Officer John Charles Cash

East Point Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Thursday, May 15, 1913

Add to My Heroes

John Charles Cash

Officer Cash was electrocuted while on walking his downtown beat during the night shift. Part of his duties included lighting the arc lamp at the corner of Main Street and West Cleveland Avenue. As he attempted to light the lamp, his hand came in contact with a live wire and he was electrocuted. His body was found the next morning by a citizen walking to the train station.

Officer Cash had been with the agency for two years and was survived by his wife and three children.

His wife was excused from paying city taxes for the year 1913 and received a month's pay as compensation for his death.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Electrocuted