Police Officer Jose Perez-Hernandez

Puerto Rico Police Department, Puerto Rico

End of Watch Wednesday, February 21, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Jose Perez-Hernandez

Officer Jose Perez-Hernandez was shot and killed by unknown suspects as he and two other officers responded to a domestic disturbance call.

The officers were driving on a roadway when a bullet entered the rear window of the patrol car and struck Officer Perez-Hernandez in the head, killing him. The shooting was unrelated to the call the officers were responding to.

Officer Perez-Hernandez had been employed with the Puerto Rico Police Department for two years.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never identified

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand