Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 9, 1937
Add to My HeroesNeville Batt
Policeman Batt succumbed to injuries sustained one week earlier when his patrol car collided with a Santa Fe Railroad freight train near the intersection of Avalon Boulevard and Santa Fe Avenue.
Policeman Batt had served with the agency for 14 years. He was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by train
- Incident Date Thursday, July 1, 1937