Jessamine County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, November 28, 2001
Add to My HeroesCharles Brown "Chuck" Morgan, Jr.
Captain Chuck Morgan and Deputy Billy Ray Walls were shot and killed by an elderly man as they and another deputy were serving a warrant for making a terroristic threat at 9 am.
As the deputies entered the man's 150-square-foot houseboat, the man opened fire with a .30 caliber M-1 rifle, fatally wounding Deputy Billy Walls and seriously wounding Captain Morgan and the third deputy. The deputies were able to return fire and kill the shooter. Over 20 rifles and handguns were found in the man's home.
Captain Morgan was transported to the University of Kentucky Medical Center, where he succumbed to his injuries 15 days later.
Captain Morgan had served with the Jessamine County Sheriff's Department for over ten years. He is survived by his son, father, two brothers, and four grandchildren.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 10 years
- Badge 722
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, November 13, 2001
- Weapon Rifle; M-1
- Offender Shot and killed