Trooper Hans-Peter Roelle

Trooper Hans-Peter Roelle

Alaska State Troopers, Alaska

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Hans-Peter Roelle

Trooper Hans-Peter Roelle was shot and killed following a pursuit of a suspect in Wasilla, Alaska.

The suspect had pushed his girlfriend out of a moving vehicle and then fled the scene when medical personnel and troopers arrived. A pursuit ensued and was called off as speeds exceeded 100 mph. Trooper Roelle and another trooper then proceeded to the suspect's home. As Trooper Roelle took cover behind a fence in the front yard, the suspect fired three shots, striking Trooper Roelle once in the head and killing him instantly. The shooter then murdered his two children before committing suicide.

Trooper Roelle had served with the Alaska State Troopers for 18 years. He is survived by his wife and four children.

The State of Alaska dedicated the weigh station on Glenn Highway in memory of Trooper Roelle as the Trooper Hans-Peter Roelle Memorial Scales Station. In 2008 the Alaska State Troopers named a new K9 Roelle in Trooper Roelle's honor.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Committed suicide

domestic, vehicle pursuit