Deputy Sheriff Billy Ray Walls, III

Jessamine County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Tuesday, November 13, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Billy Ray Walls, III

Deputy Sheriff Billy Ray Walls and Captain Chuck Morgan were shot and killed by an elderly man as they and another deputy were serving a warrant for making a terroristic threat at 9 am.

As the three deputies entered the man's 150-square-foot houseboat, the suspect opened fire with a semi-automatic .30 caliber M-1 carbine rifle. Deputy Walls was killed at the scene, and Captain Chuck Morgan and the third deputy were seriously wounded. Captain Morgan succumbed to his wounds three weeks later. The deputies were able to return fire and kill the shooter. Over 20 rifles and handguns were found in the man's home.

Deputy Walls had served with the Jessamine County Sheriff's Department for one year and had served in law enforcement for seven years. He is survived by his wife and 6-month-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 28
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 762

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; M-1
  • Offender Shot and killed

ambush, warrant service