Plainville Police Department, Massachusetts
End of Watch Friday, November 2, 2001
Add to My HeroesMichael Maher
Officer Michael Maher was struck by a dump truck and killed while directing traffic at a paving project at the intersection of Routes 1 and 152.
The dump truck was backing up when it struck and ran over him.
Officer Maher had been employed with the Plainville Police Department for 16 years, and is survived by his two grown daughters and two grandsons.
Bio
- Age 66
- Tour 16 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle