Police Officer Jeffrey Michael Fontana

San Jose Police Department, California

End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Jeffrey Michael Fontana

Officer Jeffrey Fontana was shot and killed while patrolling an affluent neighborhood in San Jose.

At approximately 4:30 am, Officer Fontana came upon a suspect who ambushed him, shooting him several times. Officer Fontana was found several feet from his patrol car with his weapon still in its holster. The shooter fled the scene but was apprehended one and a half weeks later.

In May 2009 the killer was convicted of second degree murder.

Officer Fontana had been employed with the San Jose Police Department for about one year, but had only been on patrol by himself for one week. He is survived by his parents and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 24
  • Tour 9 months
  • Badge 3702

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Convicted of murder