Deputy Sheriff Gene Brian Wilkinson

Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Monday, October 22, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Gene Brian Wilkinson

Deputies Gene Wilkinson and Larry Rhoden were killed when their department helicopter crashed into a small pond near Lakeland, Florida at approximately 0200 hours, during a period of dense fog.

Deputy Wilkinson was the pilot of the Bell OH-58 helicopter. The two deputies were returning from a call when the crash occurred.

Deputy Wilkinson had been employed with the Polk County Sheriff's Office for seven years, and is survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 34
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand