Sheriff Dwight Calvin Woodrell, Jr.

Pawnee County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma

End of Watch Saturday, October 13, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Dwight Calvin Woodrell, Jr.

Sheriff Dwight Woodrell was shot and killed while investigating suspicious activity outside Spess Oil Company in Cleveland, Oklahoma, at approximately 3:00 a.m.

He and other officers had completed a search warrant for an unrelated case when the sheriff decided to check on the business. While on the scene, he radioed for backup, and when other units arrived, they found him in his patrol car with five to six gunshot wounds. He was still conscious and was able to give the officers a description and possible name of a suspect before succumbing to his injuries on the way to the hospital.

Two suspects were charged with murdering Sheriff Woodrell. The two had been arrested on unrelated charges and were charged while in jail. The primary suspect was sentenced to life in prison.

Sheriff Woodrell had served with the Pawnee County Sheriff's Department for 16 years. He is survived by his wife and four young children.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 16 years
  • Badge 500

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Sentenced to life

convicted felon, robbery, suspicious event, suspicious person, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand