Salida Police Department, Colorado
End of Watch Wednesday, May 30, 1883
Add to My HeroesJames Bathurst
Deputy Marshal Bathurst was shot and killed after responding to a disturbance involving several drunk miners. As the town marshal attempted to arrest the men he was stabbed. He was able to fire his weapon, killing the man who stabbed him. Another miner then opened fire, wounding the town marshal and killing Deputy Marshal Bathurst and a bystander.
The suspect fled into the mountains where he shot and killed another man who was part of a posse chasing him.
Deputy Bathurst was survived by his wife and son. He was Civil War Veteran who served as a private with the 194th Pennsylvania Infantry, Company C.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed