New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Tuesday, September 11, 2001
Add to My HeroesTimothy Alan Roy, Sr.
Sergeant Timothy Roy was killed in the September 11, 2001 terrorist attacks while attempting to rescue the victims trapped in the World Trade Center.
Sergeant Roy was driving to traffic court in the morning when he witnessed the first plane crash into the first tower. He called his wife on his cell phone to tell her he would not be home that evening due to the rescue operations he anticipated being involved in. He was killed during the rescue operation when one of the towers collapsed.
Sergeant Roy served with the New York City Police Department for 16 years, and is survived by his wife and three children.
Sergeant Roy was posthumously awarded the New York City Police Department's Medal of Honor for his heroic actions.
He was assigned to the Traffic Control Division's Surface Transportation Enforcement District - Bus Squad.
In October 2017, Sergeant Roy's daughter graduated from the police academy in New York. She made three arrests in her first week on the job, including a gun bust. She was 7 years old when her father was killed.
“Since I was very young, I grew up seeing heroes,” Sergeant Roy's daughter told reporters when she was sworn in as a recruit. “It’s just always been a dream to be one of them, and especially (after) what my father has done for the nation, the country. It was a true aspiration to be able to try and follow in his footsteps.”
The 9/11 Terrorist Attacks
On the morning of September 11th, 2001, seventy-two officers from a total of eight local, state, and federal agencies were killed when terrorist hijackers working for the al Qaeda terrorist network, headed by Osama bin Laden, crashed four hijacked planes into the World Trade Center towers in New York City, the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, and a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.
After the impact of the first plane into the World Trade Center's North Tower, putting the safety of others before their own, law enforcement officers along with fire and EMS personnel, rushed to the burning Twin Towers of the World Trade Center to aid the victims and lead them to safety. Due to their quick actions, it is estimated that over 25,000 people were saved.
As the evacuation continued, the South Tower unexpectedly collapsed as a result of the intense fire caused by the impact. The North Tower collapsed a short time later. Seventy-two law enforcement officers, 343 members of the New York City Fire Department, and over 2,800 civilians were killed at the World Trade Center site on 9/11.
A third hijacked plane crashed into a field in rural Pennsylvania when the passengers attempted to re-take control of the plane. One law enforcement officer, who was a passenger on the plane, was killed in that crash.
The fourth hijacked plane was crashed into the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, killing almost 200 military and civilian personnel. No law enforcement officers were killed at the Pentagon on 9/11.
The terrorist attacks resulted in the declaration of war against the Taliban regime, the illegal rulers of Afghanistan, and the al Qaeda terrorist network which also was based in Afghanistan.
On September 9th, 2005, all of the public safety officers killed on September 11th, 2001, were posthumously awarded the 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor by President George W. Bush.
The contamination in the air at the World Trade Center site caused many rescue personnel to become extremely ill and eventually led to the death of several rescue workers.
On May 1st, 2011, members of the United States military conducted a raid on a compound in Abbottabad, Pakistan, and killed Osama bin Laden.
Please click here to visit the memorials of all of the law enforcement officers who have died as a result of the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 2926
Incident Details
- Cause Terrorist attack
- Weapon Aircraft; Passenger jet
- Offender 19 suicide attackers