Police Officer Elmer A. Bates
Milwaukee Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Monday, August 23, 1948
Add to My HeroesElmer A. Bates
Officer Bates was struck and killed by an automobile while crossing a busy street to assist a stranded motorist. He had been with the agency for nine years.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 9 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle