Constable Edwin M. Gilbert

Constable Edwin M. Gilbert

Ely Police Department, Nevada

End of Watch Sunday, October 13, 1907

Add to My Heroes

Edwin M. Gilbert

Constable Gilbert succumbed to gunshot wounds received the previous day when he attempted to settle a dispute between a prostitute and her manager. As Constable Gilbert entered a doorway the suspect shot at him four times, striking him twice. As other officers responded to the scene the suspect fire more shots. One of the shots ricocheted off the room and fatally wounded the suspect.
Constable Gilbert had been elected constable in 1905. He had been a deputy sheriff in White Pine County since 1897.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 12, 1907
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed