Alger County Sheriff's Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, September 15, 2001
Add to My HeroesPaul Grahovac
Deputy Paul Grahovac was struck by a fire truck and killed while working the scene of a previous accident.
He was performing a vehicle extraction at the multi-car accident when the incident occurred.
Deputy Grahovac had been employed with the Alger County Sheriff's Department for five years, and is survived by his two sons, two brothers, mother, and father. One of his brothers is also a deputy with the same agency. Deputy Grahovac was 15 days shy of his 35th birthday the day he was killed.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle