St. Francois County Sheriff's Office, Missouri
End of Watch Sunday, September 30, 2001
Add to My HeroesSteven Ziegler
Deputy Sheriff Steven Ziegler succumbed to injuries sustained in a traffic accident.
A trailer became detached from a vehicle that was towing it. It crossed the median and struck Deputy Sheriff Ziegler's oncoming patrol car. He was taken to the hospital, where he succumbed to his injuries one day later.
Deputy Sheriff Ziegler had served with the St. Francois County Sheriff's Office for 9 years. He is survived by his wife, four children, parents, and siblings.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 989
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash
- Incident Date Saturday, September 29, 2001