San Francisco Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, July 26, 1912
Add to My HeroesCharles H. Bates
Officer Charles Bates was shot and killed in an attempted hold-up at the intersection of 16th Street and Shotwell Street shortly before midnight.
He had just completed his shift, had changed into civilian clothes, and was walking home when he was approached by a man who attempted to rob him. He was shot once in the chest as he took action to attempt to stop the robbery.
He was transported to Central Emergency Hospital where he was pronounced dead. His murder remains unsolved.
Officer Bates had served with the San Francisco Police Department for five years and was assigned to the Mission Street Station. He was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 5 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Tuesday, July 16, 1912
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender At large