Deputy Sheriff James Brian Collins

Bladen County Sheriff's Office, North Carolina

End of Watch Wednesday, September 26, 2001

Add to My Heroes

James Brian Collins

Deputy Sheriff James Collins was killed when the patrol car he was riding in struck a tree during a pursuit.

He was assisting the chief of the Clarkton Police Department on a call when they were notified of the pursuit. Deputy Collins rode with the chief and they joined the pursuit.

The suspect drove for approximately 45 miles before he crashed into thick brush on Newkirk Street, a winding country road, near N.C. 701. The patrol car Deputy Collins was riding in also went off the road in the same area, adjacent to East Bladen High School, and struck a tree on the passenger side. Deputy Collins was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.

The suspect was apprehended at the scene. On February 24th, 2003, he was convicted of second-degree murder and sentenced to 10 to 13 years in prison. He was paroled on July 30th, 2013.

Deputy Collins had served with the Bladen County Sheriff's Department for 18 months. He is survived by his wife and two young children.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year, 6 months
  • Badge 33

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Paroled in 2013

vehicle pursuit