Wharton County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Wednesday, February 7, 1894
Add to My HeroesHamilton Bass Dickson
Sheriff Hamilton Dickson was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a suspect who had earlier murdered Constable Mose Townsend, of the Colorado County Constable's Office, during a jail break.
Sheriff Dickson and the sheriff from Colorado County had met up to look for the suspect. As the two sheriffs entered a brushy area the suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Sheriff Dickson. Both officers were able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Sheriff Dickson had been sheriff for four years. He was survived by his wife and two sons.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 3 years, 2 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed