Deputy Sheriff Thomas A. Bateman
Bucks County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Monday, September 22, 1986
Add to My HeroesThomas A. Bateman
Deputy Sheriff Thomas Bateman and Deputy Sheriff George Warta were killed when their patrol car was struck head-on by a tractor-trailer on Street Road in Warrington Township.
The deputies were returning to their patrol area after conducting a prisoner transport.
Deputy Bateman had been with the agency for 10 years.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash