Fresno County Sheriff's Office, California
End of Watch Tuesday, August 21, 2001
Add to My HeroesErik Jon Telen
Deputy Sheriff Erik Telen was shot and killed investigating a burglary call at a home near Dunlap at approximately 7:00 pm.
Neighbors of the home had called deputies after they were confronted by a suspicious man who threatened them and then walked towards the house. Contact was made with relatives of the home's owner who stated the owners were out of town. When the deputies arrived they located an open window. They entered the house in an attempt to locate the suspect and as they entered a hallway, the heavily armed suspect opened fire, fatally wounding Deputy Telen.
The second deputy retreated and called for backup. Responding deputies were able to get Deputy Telen out of the home and transport him to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries. The suspect was apprehended after a five-hour standoff.
The suspect was sentenced to life in prison on October 20, 2008.
Deputy Telen had served with the Fresno County Sheriff's Office for 18 months and had previously served three years with the Ontario, California, Police Department. He was survived by his expectant wife and two young daughters. Deputy Telen's son was born on October 1st, 2001, and named after his father.
Bio
- Age 26
- Tour 4 years, 6 months
- Badge 7647
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to life