Police Officer Eric D. Lee

Police Officer Eric D. Lee

Chicago Police Department, Illinois

End of Watch Sunday, August 19, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Eric D. Lee

Police Officer Eric Lee was shot and killed as he and two other tactical officers attempted to aid a citizen.

Officer Lee and his partners were on a special patrol in the Englewood neighborhood when they spotted a man being beaten in an alley in the 6300 block of South Carpenter Street. They rushed to assist the victim and announced they were police. One of the fleeing assailants unexpectedly opened fire, striking Officer Lee in the head.

Several suspects were apprehended and held for questioning. The shooter was charged with the murder of a police officer. On January 23rd, 2004, Officer Lee's killer was found guilty of first-degree murder and he was subsequently sentenced to life in prison. On November 22nd, 2005, following many continuances, the Cook County Criminal Court judge denied subject's motions for a new trial.

Officer Lee was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Chicago Police Department for nine years. He had volunteered to be a tactical officer, an especially dangerous line of police work. He had passed up his once-every-month options to “bid out” of Englewood for easier duty in a less stressful district. Friends said he liked the people of Englewood and enjoyed the uphill struggle to make their lives safer. Officer Lee became the fourth tactical officer to be shot to death in Chicago in two years.

He is survived by his wife, 6-year-old daughter, parents, two brothers, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 16947
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Life sentence

assault