Bishop Police Department, California
End of Watch Wednesday, August 15, 2001
Add to My HeroesRichard Eugene Perkins
Officer Richard Perkins was killed in an automobile accident while attempting to assist a deputy from a neighboring agency stop a suspected drunk driver.
He was traveling on Highway 395 and was attempting to make a U-turn when his vehicle was rear-ended by a tractor-trailer.
Officer Perkins was a United States Army veteran and had served with the Bishop Police Department for 11 years, and had previously worked for two other agencies.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour 11 years
- Badge 912
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash