Senior Deputy Michael Benjamin Meyer

Yuma County Sheriff's Office, Arizona

End of Watch Monday, August 13, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Michael Benjamin Meyer

Senior Deputy Michael Meyer was killed in a single-vehicle accident while on patrol on Highway 95 at milepost 54.

He was traveling northbound when his patrol truck hydroplaned in heavy rain and then overturned two times. He succumbed to his injuries at the scene.

Deputy Meyer was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran. He had served with the Yuma County Sheriff's Office for four years and was the supervisor of the Water Safety Division. He is survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge P78
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

single vehicle crash