Game Warden Michael Charles Pauling

Texas Parks and Wildlife Department - Law Enforcement Division, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, August 2, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Michael Charles Pauling

Game Warden Michael Pauling was killed after being dragged alongside a vehicle that sped away as he was talking to the driver at about 12:30 am.

He had stopped to investigate a couple who were involved in a domestic disturbance in a vehicle on the shoulder of Highway 73, between Highway 82 and Savannah Avenue, in Port Arthur. Warden Pauling had the female participant wait in his department pickup truck while he returned to the vehicle to check on the welfare of the woman's children. The male suddenly sped away, dragging Warden Pauling alongside the vehicle.

The female participant, driving Warden Pauling's vehicle, then began following the car dragging him. When Warden Pauling fell from the vehicle he was struck by the female participant, who had called 911 on her cell phone reporting the incident. The male subject turned himself in and was charged with capital murder.

On September 20th, 2002, the 32-year-old subject was sentenced to 55 years and fined $10,000 for Warden Pauling's murder. He will be eligible for parole on July 10, 2029.

Warden Pauling was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Texas Parks and Wildlife Department for five years. He is survived by his wife, two sons, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 47
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 55 years

domestic