Patrolman Robert V. Bastin

Patrolman Robert V. Bastin

Cincinnati Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, March 7, 1953

Add to My Heroes

Robert V. Bastin

Patrolman Robert Bastin was killed when his patrol car was struck by a drunk driver at the intersection of West Court and John Streets in Cincinnati.

At 1:35 a.m., Patrolman Bastin was traveling east on West Court Street when his vehicle collided with another car traveling south on John Street. He was ejected from his patrol car and was dragged underneath the other vehicle through the intersection. Patrolman Bastin was transported to General Hospital where he succumbed to his injuries an hour later.

The suspect, who had a history of reckless driving convictions, was apprehended and charged with driving under the influence and reckless driving. He was found guilty of reckless driving and was fined with a license suspension for six months.

Patrolman Bastin was a United States Marine Corps World War II veteran who earned a purple heart and bronze star. He had served with the Cincinnati Police Division for two years. He was survived by his expectant wife, mother, three sisters, and a brother. His daughter was born a few months after his death.

He is buried in Walnut Hills Cemetery, Cincinnati, Ohio.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge 230
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Guilty of reckless driving

Impaired Driver, routine driving