Patrolman Rodney Raylyn Kendricks

Lubbock Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, July 8, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Rodney Raylyn Kendricks

Patrolman Rodney Kendricks succumbed to injuries received in a motorcycle accident one week earlier.

He was escorting a funeral procession and was attempting to move ahead of the vehicles in order to block traffic when his motorcycle collided with a pickup truck.

Patrolman Kendricks had been employed with the Lubbock Police Department for 12 years, and is survived by his two daughters, parents, sister, brother, and grandparents.

Bio

  • Age 33
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge 182

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash
  • Incident Date Monday, July 2, 2001
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand