Chief of Police Cecil F. Gurr

Chief of Police Cecil F. Gurr

Roosevelt Police Department, Utah

End of Watch Friday, July 6, 2001

Add to My Heroes

Cecil F. Gurr

Chief of Police Cecil Gurr was shot and killed while responding to a domestic disturbance call.

A convenience store clerk called police after witnessing a male subject forcing a woman into his car. When officers arrived on the scene, the suspect, who was armed with a rifle, held them at bay as he held his ex-girlfriend hostage. As Chief Gurr exited his patrol car the man opened fire on him, killing him instantly. The man forced the woman into the truck and fled the scene. They were stopped several blocks away and the subject was taken into custody.

On September 20th, 2002, the man was sentenced to life in prison without the possibility of parole.

Chief Gurr was a Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Roosevelt Police Department for 27 years, being chief for over 20 of those years. He is survived by his wife and three grown children.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 27 years
  • Badge 1
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle
  • Offender Sentenced to life

domestic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand