Jersey City Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Friday, July 6, 2001
Add to My HeroesDomenick J. Infantes, Jr.
Police Officer Domenick Infantes succumbed to wounds received when he was severely beaten by two brothers during a confrontation about fireworks on the 4th of July.
He was attending a neighborhood party while off duty when the two men began setting off and throwing firecrackers near children in front of 127 Williams Avenue. A dispute started between the men and a neighbor, and the neighbor was struck with a pipe.
Officer Infantes, who was unarmed at the time, came to the man's aid, displayed his badge, and identified himself as an officer. The two men demanded to see Officer Infantes' gun as well because they did not believe he was a police officer. The men then struck him in the head with a 4-foot lead pipe and continued to beat him with pipes until backup units arrived. The pipes that were used had the names of the suspects engraved on them.
Officer Infantes was taken to a local hospital where he succumbed to his wounds two days later. The two suspects were charged with murder.
On October 30th, 2003 a jury found one suspect not guilty on all charges against him, and found the second suspect not guilty of murder, but guilty of a lesser charge of reckless manslaughter.
Officer Infantes had served with the Jersey City Police Department for seven years. He is survived by his wife, parents, and a brother, who later became a Jersey City police officer.
In July 2011, the northeast corner of Kennedy Boulevard and Jewett Avenue was renamed Domenick J. Infantes, Jr. Way.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Assault
- Incident Date Wednesday, July 4, 2001
- Weapon Blunt object; Pipe
- Offender One convicted, one acquitted