Marshal Andrew A. Bastendorff

Marshal Andrew A. Bastendorff

Utica Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, June 5, 1929

Add to My Heroes

Andrew A. Bastendorff

Marshal Andrew Bastendorff was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary at a local clothing store.
He was inside the store when he heard a noise at the rear. When he went to investigate he looked out of a window and was shot and killed.

Six weeks later a man, 34, that police had been looking for five years was arrested and became the only suspect in Marshal Bastendorff's murder. He was the last member of the notorious Jawarski Gang to be arrested. He was wanted for several bank robberies, the murders of four bank guards, and blowing up an armored car in Cloverdale, Pennsylvania, that killed several people. Because of all he did, the investigation of Marshal Bastendorff's murder was never fully investigated and he was never charged.

Marshal Bastendorff was survived by his two children. And is buried at Utica Cemetery in Utica, Michigan.

Bio

  • Age 66
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Never charged

burglary